Skip to main content
Niagara Track & Field Hall of Fame Banner

2012 Outdoor State High School Champions from the Niagara District

This story reports the Champions, along with those who finished in the top eight places at the meet in either their division or in the championship event at the 2012 New York State High School Outdoor Track & Field Championships on June 08-09, 2012 at Cicerpo-North Syracuse High School.

Champions

 
Championship Division
Event					Place	Name			Grade	School			Perform/Wind/Metric
Boys 100 Meter Dash Championship	1	Wayne Gordon		12	Sweet Home-1		10.96 -1.6
Boys 1600 Meter Run Championship	1	Nick Ryan		11	Fayetteville-Manlius-1	4:05.24
Boys 3000m Steeplechase Championship	1	Brendan Smith		12	CBA- Syracuse-2		9:14.31
Boys 3200 Meter Run Championship	1	Nick Ryan		11	Fayetteville-Manlius-1	9:03.81
Boys 800 Meter Run Championship		1	Zavon Watkins		12	Liverpool-1		1:51.21
Boys Discus Throw Championship		1	Dominik Kosar		11	St. Joe's Buffalo-1	178-10 54.50m
Boys High Jump Championship		1	Brandon Joyce 		12	Niagara Falls-1		6-10.00 2.08m
Boys Long Jump Championship		1	Desmond Mobley		11	Greece Olympia-1	25-02.00 +0.0 7.67m
Boys Outdoor Pentathlon Championship	1	Pat Meyer		12	Hilton-1		3629
Boys Shot Put Championship		1	Ryan Cribbin		11	West Irondequoit-1	57-04.50 17.48m
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Championship	1	Fayetteville-Manlius-1					9:00.28
	1) Katie Brislin 11 2) Heather Martin 12 3) Jillian Fanning 11 4) Katie Sischo 12
Girls Outdoor Pentathlon Championship	1	Stephanie Izard		12	Sweet Home-1		3374
Girls Pole Vault Championship		1	Alexis Bartholomew	12	Binghamton-1		12-00.00 3.65m
Division 1 
Boys Discus Throw Division 1		1	Dominik Kosar		11	St. Joe's Buffalo-1	177-07 54.12m
Boys Long Jump Division	1		1	Desmond Mobley		11	Greece Olympia-1	24-01.50 +0.0 7.35m
Boys Triple Jump Division 1		1	Jailyn Twitty		12	Amherst-1		47-07.00 1.4 14.50m
Division 2 
Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Division 2	1	Daryl Spencer		12	Cleveland Hill-2	54.48
Boys Shot Put Division 2		1	Andrew Burgio		12	Depew-2			53-10.75 16.42m
Girls 100 Meter Dash Division 2		1	Christina Walter	10	Maple Grove-2		12.46 -0.7
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Division 2	1	Isabel Hirtelen-Booker	11	Harley-Allendale-Col-2	14.71 -0.6
Girls 200 Meter Dash Division 2		1	Christina Walter	10	Maple Grove-2		25.46 -3.0

Runners-up

 
Championship Division
Event					Place	Name			Grade	School			Perform/Wind/Metric
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Championship	2	Jahmahl Pardner		12	Aquinas-2		14.66 -1.9
Boys 1600 Meter Run Championship	2	Zavon Watkins		12	Liverpool-1		4:07.24	
Boys 800 Meter Run Championship		2	Brian Crimmins		12	Horseheads-1		1:52.48	
Boys High Jump Championship		2	Desmond Mobley		11	Greece Olympia-1	6-06.00 1.98m
Boys Shot Put Championship		2	Devon Patterson		10	Williamsville South-1	56-06.25 17.22m
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Championship	2	Isabel Hirtelen-Booker	11	Harley-Allendale-Col-2	14.53 -1.4
Girls 400 Meter Dash Championship	2	Kala Allen		12	Williamsville East-1	55.69	
Girls Outdoor Pentathlon Championship	2	Paige Biviano		12	Cazenovia-2		3143	
Girls Pole Vault Championship		2	Taylor Bates		12	Lake Shore-1		11-06.00 3.50m
Division 1 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 1		2	Wayne Gordon		12	Sweet Home-1		11.07 -1.1
Boys Shot Put Division 1		2	Ryan Cribbin		11	West Irondequoit-1	52-10.50 16.11m
Girls 200 Meter Dash Division 1		2	Kala Allen		12	Williamsville East-1	25.17 -2.2
Girls 400 Meter Dash Division 1		2	Kala Allen		12	Williamsville East-1	56.39	
Division 2 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 2	2	Eric Williams		12	Batavia-2		14.60 -2.5
Boys Discus Throw Division 2		2	Mike Prevorse		12	Pioneer-2		163-08 49.88m
Boys Long Jump Division 2		2	Austin Merritt		11	TA Edison-2		22-04.50 0.4 6.81m
Boys Triple Jump Division 2		2	Khiary Gayle		12	Skaneateles-2		46-06.25 2.4 14.17m
Girls 100 Meter Dash Division 2		2	Camaria Long		12	Aquinas-2		12.80 -0.7
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Division 2	2	Eleonore Grant		12	Red Creek-2		15.72 -0.6
Girls 400 Meter Hurdles Division 2	2	Ireland Armstrong	11	Bath-Haverling-2	1:05.48	
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Division 2	2	Cazenovia-2						50.60
	1) Anna Schultz 12 2) Ashley Kent 9 3) Jillian Vogl 12 4) Ashley Winn 11
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Division 2	2	East Aurora-2						4:00.44
	1) Marta McLaughlin 10 2) Rebekah Zee 10 3) Hannah Rice 11 4) Hannah Hitchcock 9
Girls Discus Throw Division 2		2	Charmine Parks		12	Bath-Haverling-2	107-05 32.74m
Girls Shot Put Division 2		2	Erica Williams		12	Batavia-2		37-01.50 11.31m

Third Place

 
Championship Division
Event					Place	Name			Grade	School			Perform/Wind/Metric
Boys 1600 Meter Run Championship	3	Brian Crimmins		12	Horseheads-1		4:09.65	
Boys 3200 Meter Run Championship	3	Ryan Manahan		11	Marcellus-2		9:08.65	
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Championship	3	Sweet Home-1						42.88
	1) Derell Hennings 10 2) Jordan Johnson 12 3) Brian Bannister 12 4) Wayne Gordon 12
Boys Outdoor Pentathlon Championship	3	Marcus Lobdell		12	Kenmore West-1		3419	
Boys Shot Put Championship		3	Andrew Burgio		12	Depew-2			55-02.75 16.83m
Boys Triple Jump Championship		3	Jailyn Twitty		12	Amherst-1		46-03.50 +0.0 14.10m
Girls 2000m Steeplechase Championship	3	Leila Mantilla		12	Penfield-1		6:52.12	
Division 1 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 1		3	Brian Smith		11	Greece Athena-1		11.20 -1.1
Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 1		3	Brian Smith		11	Greece Athena-1		22.26 -1.4
Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Division 1	3	Wynn Curtis		11	Corning-1		53.76
Boys Discus Throw Division 1		3	Ryan Hunter		11	Canisius-1		158-11	48.43m
Boys Shot Put Division 1		3	Devon Patterson		10	Williamsville South-1	52-05.50 15.98m
Girls Shot Put Division 1		3	McKenzie Kuehlewind	10	Lancaster-1		41-03.25 12.57m
Division 2 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 2	3	Daryl Spencer		12	Cleveland Hill-2	14.88	-2.5
Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 2		3	Jahmahl Pardner		12	Aquinas-2		22.85 -2.6
Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Division 2	3	Dylan Cassidy		12	Fredonia-2		55.77	
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Division 2	3	Waverly-2						43.77
	1) Nick Puusalu 12 2) Ryan McFarland 10 3) Jeff Mastrantuono 12 4) Sean Swartwood 12
Boys Shot Put Division 2		3	Mike Prevorse		12	Pioneer-2		51-08.75 15.76m
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Division 2	3	JFK-Cheektowaga-2					50.61
	1) Jamie Dojka 10 2) Allyssa Owsian 9 3) Briana Gist 12 4) Emilee McGee 12
Girls Shot Put Division 2		3	Stephanie Lombardo	10	Cheektowaga-2		36-06.75 11.14m

Fourth Place

 
Championship Division
Event					Place	Name			Grade	School			Perform/Wind/Metric
Boys 200 Meter Dash Championship	4	Wayne Gordon		12	Sweet Home-1		22.28 +0.0
Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Championship	4	Wynn Curtis		11	Corning-1		54.34
Boys Discus Throw Championship		4	Mike Prevorse		12	Pioneer-2		159-02 48.51m
Boys High Jump Championship		4	Charles Stokes		10	Corcoran-1		6-06.00 1.98m
Girls 2000m Steeplechase Championship	4	Valerie Palermo		11	Webster Schroeder-1	6:52.93
Girls High Jump Championship		4	Mackenzie Sturtz	11	Marion-2		5-04.00 1.62m
Girls Shot Put Championship		4	McKenzie Kuehlewind	10	Lancaster-1		39-10.50 12.15m
Division 1 
Boys Discus Throw Division 1		4	Sam Cherney		12	Ithaca-1		158-06 48.31m
Boys Shot Put Division 1		4	Jordan Kihl		12	Lancaster-1		52-04.75 15.97m
Girls Discus Throw Division 1		4	Bernice Dumbelton	12	Starpoint-1		117-09 35.89m
Division 2 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 2	4	Jahmahl Pardner		12	Aquinas-2		15.05 -2.5
Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 2		4	Kevin Frasier		12	CBA- Syracuse-2		50.41
Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Division 2	4	Logan Phillips		12	Genesee Valley-2	56.21
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Division 2	4	Waverly-2						3:26.01
	1) Nick Puusalu 12 2) Ryan McFarland 10 3) Cole Mensch 12 4) Sean Swartwood 12
Boys Discus Throw Division 2		4	Ian Gillens		11	Marion-2		153-00 46.63m
Boys Long Jump Division 2		4	Austin Ashby		12	Weedsport-2		22-01.25 1.0 6.73m
Girls 100 Meter Dash Division 2		4	Allison Phillips	11	Palmyra-Macedon2	12.82 -0.7 12.811

Fifth Place

 
Championship Division
Event					Place	Name			Grade	School			Perform/Wind/Metric
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Championship	5	Eric Williams		12	Batavia-2		14.73 -1.9 14.726
Boys 1600 Meter Run Championship	5	Cameron Bruce		12	Lansing-2		4:13.29
Boys 3000m Steeplechase Championship	5	Steve Rossettie		11	Corning-1		9:26.59
Boys 800 Meter Run Championship		5	Cory McCarty		11	Elmira-1		1:54.22
Boys Outdoor Pentathlon Championship	5	Brennan Crowle		11	Maine-Endwell-1		3294
Boys Shot Put Championship		5	Jordan Kihl		12	Lancaster-1		52-11.75 16.14m
Girls 200 Meter Dash Championship	5	Christina Walter	10	Maple Grove-2		25.39 +0.0
Girls High Jump Championship		5	Lauren Hudson		10	Williamsville North-1	5-04.00 1.62m
Girls Shot Put Championship		5	Jess Dhaliwall		10	Grand Island-1		39-02.25 11.94m
Division 1 
Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles Division 1	5	Wynn Curtis		11	Corning-1		15.19 -0.8
Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 1		5	Wayne Gordon		12	Sweet Home-1		22.56 -1.4
Girls Long Jump Division 1		5	Taylor Pierson		12	Elmira-1		18-07.75 0.1 5.68m
Division 2 
Boys Discus Throw Division 2		5	Andrew Burgio		12	Depew-2			151-00 46.02m
Girls 200 Meter Dash Division 2		5	Chelsea Grupp		10	Holland-2		26.39 -3.0
Girls Discus Throw Division 2		5	Kassandra Erdman	12	Randolph-2		101-09 31.01m

Sixth Place

 
Championship Division
Event					Place	Name			Grade	School			Perform/Wind/Metric
Boys 100 Meter Dash Championship	6	Brian Smith		11	Greece Athena-1		11.27 -1.6
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Championship	6	Daryl Spencer		12	Cleveland Hill-2	14.84 -1.9
Boys 3000m Steeplechase Championship	6	M.J. Erb		12	Victor-1		9:32.10
Boys 800 Meter Run Championship		6	Tyler Scheving		12	Barker-2		1:54.33
Boys Discus Throw Championship		6	Sam Cherney		12	Ithaca-1		158-02 48.20m
Boys Outdoor Pentathlon Championship	6	Ryan Owens		12	Letchworth-2		3262
Boys Pole Vault Championship		6	Jeff Mastrantuono	12	Waverly-2		14-00.00 4.26m
Boys Shot Put Championship		6	Dominik Kosar		11	St. Joe's Buffalo-1	52-08.50 16.06m
Girls Long Jump Championship		6	Taylor Pierson		12	Elmira-1		17-04.25 +0.0 5.28m
Girls Pole Vault Championship		6	Jenn Thill		11	Lancaster-1		11-00.00 3.35m
Division 1 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Division 1	6	Sweet Home-1						43.02
	1) Derell Hennings 10 2) Jordan Johnson 12 3) Brian Bannister 12 4) Wayne Gordon 12
Boys Discus Throw Division 1		6	Jordan Kihl		12	Lancaster-1		153-00 46.63m
Boys Shot Put Division 1		6	Dominik Kosar		11	St. Joe's Buffalo-1	51-10.50 15.81m
Girls Shot Put Division 1		6	Jess Dhaliwall		10	Grand Island-1		38-03.00 11.65m
Division 2 
Boys Discus Throw Division 2		6	Dan Predmore		12	CBA- Syracuse-2		150-03 45.79m
Girls 200 Meter Dash Division 2		6	Camaria Long		12	Aquinas-2		26.44 -3.0
Girls 400 Meter Hurdles Division 2	6	Sarah McCracken		12	Oakfield-Alabama2	1:06.52
Girls Long Jump Division 2		6	Justina Sanders-Schifano 9	Sodus-2			17-06.00 2.0 5.33m

Seventh Place

 
Championship Division
Event					Place	Name			Grade	School			Perform/Wind/Metric
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Championship	7	Cory Keefe		11	Oswego-1		14.90 -1.9
Boys 800 Meter Run Championship		7	Colby Burke		12	Rush-Henrietta-1	1:54.52
Girls 100 Meter Dash Championship	7	Christina Walter	10	Maple Grove-2		12.51 -0.3
Girls High Jump Championship		7	Nina Zesky		10	East Syracuse-Minoa-1	5-01.00 1.54m
Girls Outdoor Pentathlon Championship	7	Emily Ziegler		12	Attica-2		2963
Division 1 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Division 1		7	Madeline Kopp		11	Spencerport-1		57.90
Girls Discus Throw Division 1		7	Keeley Ralyea		11	Lockport-1		112-02 34.18m
Division 2 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Division 2		7	Jocelyn Acor		10	Hornell-2		26.64 -3.0
Girls Triple Jump Division 2		7	Aedin Brennan		12	Harley-Allendale-Colu-2	37-02.50 -1.1 11.34m
Girls Long Jump Division 2		7	Emily Marris		12	Livonia-2		17-05.00 1.0 5.30

Eighth Place

 
Championship Division
Event					Place	Name			Grade	School			Perform/Wind/Metric
Boys 1600 Meter Run Championship	8	Cooper Roach		12	Honeoye Falls-1		4:16.39
Boys 3000m Steeplechase Championship	8	Tyler Ranke		10	Hilton-1		9:33.83
Boys 800 Meter Run Championship		8	Kalen Sullivan		11	West Seneca West-1	1:54.72
Boys High Jump Championship		8	Seth Bailey		12	Palmyra-Macedon2	6-04.00 1.93m
Boys Pole Vault Championship		8	Max Curran		10	Williamson-2		14-00.00 4.26m
Girls 200 Meter Dash Championship	8	Kala Allen		12	Williamsville East-1	26.39 +0.0
Girls Outdoor Pentathlon Championship	8	Katie Osborne		12	Cicero-North Syracuse1	2959
Division 1 
	none.
Division 2 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Division 2		8	Justina Sanders-Schifano 9	Sodus-2			58.84
Girls Triple Jump Division 2		8	Eleonore Grant		12	Red Creek-2		37-01.00 0.9 11.30m

This Day in Athletics

This Day In Athletics Calendar Page