Skip to main content
Niagara Track & Field Hall of Fame Banner

Niagara Track & Field Hall of Fame Annual Awards

2014 James D. Ulrich Award Finalists
Name Grade School Hometown Event
Cory Cox JR Buffalo State Rochester, NY / East HS Jumps / Sprints
Desmond Mobley FR South Plains College Greece, NY / Greece Olympia HS Jumps
Joseph Postwaite JR Lake Erie College Gates, NY / Gates-Chili HS Triple Jump

Season Summary

Cory Cox, Buffalo State
Indoors
  • All-American in the Long Jump (4th, 7.23 | 23-8.75)
  • Also finished 10th in the 200m dash (21.89)
  • Fourth in the NCAA Division III Indoor Champs long jump (7.23 | 23-8.75)
  • Tenth in the NCAA Division III Indoor Champs 200m dash (21.89)
  • SUNYAC Indoor Champ in the long jump (7.27m | 23-10.25)
  • SUNYAC Indoor Champ in the 4x400m relay (3:21.61)
  • Runner-up in the SUNYAC Indoor Champ 60m dash (6.95)
  • Runner-up in the SUNYAC Indoor Champ 200m dash (21.98)
  • Fifth in the SUNYAC Indoor Champs triple jump (13.29m | 43-7.25)
  • Two-time All-SUNYAC First Team
  • Season Best
    • 60m 6.95
    • 200m 21.89
    • Long Jump 7.27m (23-10.75)
    • Triple Jump 13.57m (44-6.25)
Outdoors
  • Ranked #14in 200m, #7 in LJ I the NCAA D3
  • All-American in the Long Jump (4th, 7.23m | 23-8.75)
  • Fourth in the NCAA Division III Outdoor Champs (7.23m | 23-8.75)
  • Ninth in the NCAA Division III Outdoor Champs 200m dash (21.52)
  • Third in the ECAC Division III Outdoor Champs long jump (7.28m | 23-19.75w)
  • Runner-up in the SUNYAC Outdoor Champs long jump (7.01m | 23-0w)
  • Runner-up in the SUNYAC Outdoor Champs 4x100 relay (42.41)
  • Fourth in the SUNYAC Outdoor Champs 100m dash (10.95)
  • Fourth in the SUNYAC Outdoor Champs 200m dash (21.43w)
  • All-SUNYAC Second Team
  • Named SUNYAC Field Athlete of the Week (4/28/14)
  • Season Best
    • 100m 10.95
    • 200m 21.52
    • Long Jump 7.23m (23-8.75)
    • Triple Jump 13.47m (44-2.50)
Desmond Mobley, South Plains College
Indoors
  • Ranked =10 in LJ, #18 in HJ, NJCAA
  • Ninth in the Tyson Invite high jump (2.01m | 6-7)
  • 16th in the Tyson Invite long jump (7.10m | 23-3.5)
  • Season Best
    • Long Jump 7.10m (23-3.5)
    • High Jump 2.01m (6-7)
Outdoors
  • Ranked =#8 in LJ, =#14in HJ, NJCAA
  • Junior College All-American in the long jump (6th, 7.36m | 24-1.75)
  • Sixth in the NJCAA Division I National Champs long jump (7.36m | 24-1.75)
  • No place in the NJCAA Division I National Champs high jump (no height)
  • Third in the TTU Red Raider Open long jump (7.29m | 23-11w)
  • Third in the ACU Wes Kittley Invite long jump (7.58m | 24-10.5w)
  • Fourth in the UTEP Springtime Invite long jump (7.12m | 23-4.5w)
  • Fifth in the UTEP Springtime Invite high jump (2.05m | 6-8.75)
  • Season Best
    • 100m 10.76w
    • Long Jump 7.58m (24-10.5w)
    • High Jump 2.05m (6-8.75)
Joseph Postwaite, Lake Erie College
Indoors
  • Ranked = #10 in HJ, =#23 in LJ, #3 in TJ in the NCAA D2
  • All-American in the triple jump (2nd, 15.70m | 51-6.25)
  • Runner-up in the NCAA Division II Indoor Champs triple jump (15.70m | 51-6.25)
  • Fifteenth in the NCAA Division II Indoor Champs high jump (2.00m | 6-6.75)
  • 2014 GLIAC Indoor Champ in the triple jump ()
  • Fourth in the GLIAC Indoor Champs long jump (7.16m | 23-6)
  • Fifth in the GLIAC Indoor Champs high jump (1.99m | 6-6.25)
  • NCAA D-2 Indoor T&F Team Challenge at SPIRE champ in the triple jump (15.64m | 51-3.75)
  • Runner-up in the NCAA D-2 Indoor T&F Team Challenge at SPIRE high jump (2.03m | 6-8)
  • School Record Holder in TJ
  • Season Best
    • High jump 2.12m (6-11.5)
    • Long Jump 7.16m (23-6)
    • Triple Jump 15.70m (51-6.25)
Outdoors
  • Ranked #6 in HJ, =#36 in LJ, #8 in TJ in the NCAA D2
  • All-American in the triple jump (7th, 15.41m | 50-6.75)
  • Seventh in the NCAA Division II Outdoor Champs triple jump (15.41m | 50-6.75)
  • Fourteenth in the NCAA Division II Outdoor Champs high jump (2.00m | 6-6.75)
  • Runner-up in the GLIAC Outdoor Champs long jump (7.21m | 23-8w)
  • Ashland Alumni Open champ in the triple jump (15.31m | 50-2.75w)
  • Runner-up in the Sparky Adams Invite high jump (2.15m | 7-0.5)
  • One of the only athletes in the country to jump 7ft in high jump, 51ft in triple jump, and 23 ft in long jump.
  • Team Captain
  • Dean's List 2014
  • Season Best
    • High Jump 2.15m (7-0.5)
    • Long Jump 6.95m (22-9.75)
    • Triple Jump 15.41m (50-6.75)

Vote here


Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/drtrack/niagaratrackhof.org/hof_poll/include/class_mysql.php on line 32
2014 James D. Ulrich Award
Cory Cox (Buffalo State College), Rochester, NY - East HS Jumps - Sprints 32
Desmond Mobley (South Plains Junior College), Greece, NY - Greece Olympia HS - Jumps 17
Joseph Postwaite (Lake Erie College (D-2)), Gates, NY - Gates Chili HS - Triple Jump 55

Total votes: 104


 

 


VOTE FOR ADDITIONAL AWARDS

You may vote for any and all of these eight annual awards.

Select the next award for which you wish to cast your vote from the list below. An overview of each finalist will be found above the voting area.

Call for volunteers
Join the HoF

This Day in Athletics

This Day In Athletics Calendar Page

Maintained by

The Niagara Track & Field Hall of Fame is a 501(c)(3) Not-for-profit organization that is provisionally chartered by the Regents of the University of the State of New York.

Powered by InterServer

© 2014 - 2019 by the Niagara Track & Field Hall of Fame
The number of visitors to this page since October 31, 2014 is: 3,879